33 Cited authorities
[…] Setting forth requirements for disputing a debt
  16. Section 1692f - Unfair practices

    15 U.S.C. § 1692f   Cited 3,477 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Providing a non-exhaustive list of conduct that is unfair or unconscionable
  17. Section 1692d - Harassment or abuse

    15 U.S.C. § 1692d   Cited 1,936 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Limiting debt collectors’ ability to use threats of violence, publicize lists of consumers allegedly refusing to pay debts, cause a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or engage someone in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously
  18. Section 1692i - Legal actions by debt collectors

    15 U.S.C. § 1692i   Cited 372 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Establishing venue requirements for a debt collector "in the case of an action [brought by the debt collector] to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation"