Thurston Motor Lines, 415 F.2d 1193, 1198 (4th Cir. 1969); Dove v. Coupe, 759 F.2d 167, 172 (D.C. Cir. 1985). While § 206 speaks of an hourly wage, an employer’s failure to compensate an employee for particular hours worked does not necessarily violate the minimum wage provision. Dove, 759 F.2d at 171. That is because the workweek as a whole, not each individual hour within the workweek, determines whether an employer has complied with § 206(a). Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act.”).