27 Cited authorities
[…] P. 12   Cited 355,868 times   945 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 206 - Minimum wage

    29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 8,996 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Asking only whether the alleged inequality resulted from “any other factor other than sex”
  13. Section 203 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 6,937 times   280 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  14. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,842 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  15. Section 204 - Administration

    29 U.S.C. § 204   Cited 116 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, with some exceptions, "the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States"
  16. Section 776.4 - Workweek standard

    29 C.F.R. § 776.4   Cited 41 times

    (a) The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act.