Taylor v. San Bernardino County Deputy Sheriffs, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 184813, at *12 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 29, 2012 (citing L-7 Designs, Inc. v. Old Navy, LLC, 647 F.3d 419, 422 (2d Cir. 2011); MGIC Indem. Corp. v. Weisman, 803 F.2d 500, 504 (9th Cir. 1986)); see also Fed. R. Evid. 201. Case 2:16-cv-02567-RGK-JPR Document 11 Filed 08/26/16 Page 9 of 22 Page ID #:417 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 $17.3 NOL); see also 26 U.S.C. § 172(c) (defining NOL as “the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income” and allowing carrybacks and carryforwards of a taxpayer’s NOL as provided in the statute).] Based upon these three amended returns and a 2000 Form 1120S “pro forma” return his accountant prepared, but did not file, on behalf of Focus, Plaintiff claims the United States owes him more than $10