See Quarty v. United States, 170 F.3d 961, 972 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Compliance with these specificity requirements is a prerequisite to subject matter jurisdiction over a claim for a refund”); Martinez v. United States, 595 F.2d 1147, 1148 (9th Cir. 1979); Randle v. United States, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13591, at *19-20 (C.D. Cal. July 31, 2000) (variance doctrine barred plaintiff’s refund claims); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (“No refund or credit will be allowed * * * except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed.”); see also; Estate of Bird v. United States, 534 F.2d 1214, 1219 (6th Cir. 1976) (finding that a court is without jurisdiction to consider claims not specifically set forth in the claim for refund); Alabama By-Products Corp. v.