43 Cited authorities
[…] Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  13. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,106 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  14. Section 727 - Discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 727   Cited 11,572 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Finding that debtor had "actually intended to hinder and delay a creditor"
  15. Section 172 - Net operating loss deduction

    26 U.S.C. § 172   Cited 599 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a taxpayer's "election shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary"
  16. Section 6012 - Persons required to make returns of income

    26 U.S.C. § 6012   Cited 453 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the filing of return
  17. Section 1361 - S corporation defined

    26 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 386 times   51 Legal Analyses