Ehreheart, 194 Cal. App. 4th 128, 142 (2011) (“McMackin”). California courts have applied § 366.3 literally even when the equities favoring the party whose claim is barred “could hardly be more compelling.” Estate of Ziegler, 187 Cal. App. 4th 1357, 1359 (2010); see McMackin, 194 Cal. App. 4th 128 (2011) (denied enforcement of promise to leave life partner of 14 years a life estate in the home he shared with decedent). Section 366.3 applies to any claim that “arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument.”8 As used in § 366.3, “distribution” has been interpreted broadly in accordance with the statute’s legislative history as applying to “all ‘equitable and contractual claims to distribution of estates.’” McMackin, 194 Cal. App. 4th at 137, quoting Estate of Ziegler, 187 Cal.