76 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 5525 - Four year limitation

    42 Pa. C.S. § 5525   Cited 449 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting out a four year statute of limitations for contract actions in Pennsylvania
  19. Section 366.2 - Death of person against whom action brought before expiration of limitations period

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 366.2   Cited 156 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing a one-year statute of limitations for a surviving action against a deceased person and stating that the period "shall not be tolled or extended for any reason" except as specified in the statute
  20. Section 8118 - Other savings

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8118   Cited 113 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[i]f in any action duly commenced within the [applicable statute of limitations] . . . the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year. . . ."