76 Cited authorities
[…] Determining the validity, extent, or priority of liens
  15. Section 1961 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 1961   Cited 14,952 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Defining what the terms “person” and “enterprise” include
  16. Section 1652 - State laws as rules of decision

    28 U.S.C. § 1652   Cited 845 times
    Distinguishing between application of state law in the presence of federal statute, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure enacted pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act, and judge-made federal rule whose applicability is affected by the Rules of Decision Act
  17. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 839 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Specifying causes of action subject to 3-year statute of limitations as including "action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"
  18. Section 5525 - Four year limitation

    42 Pa. C.S. § 5525   Cited 449 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting out a four year statute of limitations for contract actions in Pennsylvania
  19. Section 366.2 - Death of person against whom action brought before expiration of limitations period