U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 661 F.3d 1209, 1234 (10th Cir. 2011).12 Among other things, Forest Service regulations prohibit: • “[c]utting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a); • “[r]emoving any timber, tree or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(h); • damaging or removing “any natural feature or other property of the United States,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a)-(b); • disturbing the surface of National Forest System lands “without a special- use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a); • “conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c); and • using or occupying National Forest System lands without special-use authorization when such authorization is required, 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(k). 12 See also id.