Id. § 223.1. The Forest Service may award timber sales contracts for the removal of timber from the National Forests without special use permits. Id. §§ 223.30-223.53. Such contracts, however, are governed by an equally stringent set of regulatory requirements. As with special use permits, permission for use of timber on National Forest System lands requires a finding that such permission is consistent with the applicable Forest Plan. Id. §§ 223.13, 223.30. Under the Forest Service regulations, damaging or removing any natural feature or other property of the United States is prohibited, 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a)-(b), as is “significant surface disturbance . . . on National Forest System lands . . . without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required,” Id. § 261.10(a); “conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization,” Id. § 261.10(c); using or occupying National Forest System land without special-use authorization when such authorization is required, Id. § 261.10(k); and “[v]iolating any term or condition of a special-use authorization, contract or approved operating Case 2:12-cv-00120-MCA-SMV Document 71