“The Organic Act gives the Forest Service broad discretion to regulate the national forests, including for conservation purposes.” Wyoming v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 661 F.3d 1209, 1234 (10th Cir. 2011).12 Among other things, Forest Service regulations prohibit: • “[c]utting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a); • “[r]emoving any timber, tree or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(h); • damaging or removing “any natural feature or other property of the United States,” 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a)-(b); • disturbing the surface of National Forest System lands “without a special- use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is