Sierra Club, 523 U.S. 726, 729-30 (1998) (discussing the two levels of National Forest System lands planning and management pursuant to which the Forest Service authorizes timber removal). Congress has specified the mandatory contents of Forest Plans. For example, Forest Plans must “form one integrated plan for each unit of the National Forest System,” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1), and establish broad planning goals and objectives and identify guidelines for management of forest resources on each National Forest, ensuring consideration of both economic and environmental factors. Id. § 1604(g)(1)-(3). Forest Plans must be developed and Case 2:12-cv-00120-MCA-SMV Document 71 Filed 06/04/14 Page 33 of 50 31 maintained by using “a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences.” Id. § 1604(b). Specifically, Forest Plans must provide for multiple-use and sustained-yield of the products and services obtained from the forests, “and, in particular, include coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” Id. § 1604(e)(1). Forest Plans also must “insure that timber will be harvested from National Forest System land only where . . . soil, slope, or other watershed conditions will not be irreversibly damaged [and] protection is provided for streams, streambanks, shorelines, lakes, wetlands, and other bodies of water.” Id. § 1604(g)(3)(E). In addition to the Congressional direction, the Forest Service has promulgated regulations regarding the development of Forest Plans.