29 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 160,289 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,551 times   328 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 1962 - Prohibited activities

    18 U.S.C. § 1962   Cited 16,093 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Specifying prohibited activities
  15. Section 5301 - Persons

    42 Pa. C.S. § 5301   Cited 245 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Providing that registration as a foreign corporation in the state "constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over [it]"