See id. 21–29. For the same reasons addressed below, the Corps also has not “unlawfully withheld” any duty under law. Case 1:14-cv-03593-RWS Document 43-1 Filed 11/30/16 Page 20 of 61 11 subsequent deferral of action on a new, January 2013, request has been reasonable. Particularly given the highly deferential standard of review under APA § 555(b), Plaintiffs have failed to establish any violation that warrants the Court to compel agency action under APA § 706(1). A. The WSA imposes no duty to respond to Plaintiffs’ requests, and thus no such duty can be compelled under APA § 706(1) Plaintiffs argue that the WSA imposes a duty on the Corps to respond to their requests, theorizing that, because 43 U.S.C. § 390b(a) of that Act “directs the Army to ‘participate and cooperate with States and local interests in developing such water supplies in connection with the . . . operation of . . . multiple purpose projects[,]’” such cooperation “implies” a duty to respond to a reallocation requests. Br. 22 (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 390b(a)). However, there is no such duty in the WSA, and thus no remedy under APA § 706(1) on this basis.