59 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 166,425 times   198 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,502 times   340 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings

    15 U.S.C. § 77r   Cited 204 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing state authority to regulate offerings of securities that are completely intra-state
  15. Section 581-4 - [Repealed]

    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-4   Cited 44 times
    Providing that the term security "shall not apply to any . . . annuity contract . . . or any contract or agreement in relation to and in consequence of any such policy or contract"
  16. Section 230.506 - Exemption for limited offers and sales without regard to dollar amount of offering

    17 C.F.R. § 230.506   Cited 117 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Providing specific rules under which an issuer can ensure a transaction is not a public offering