44 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 2 - Principals

    18 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 24,286 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Holding aiders and abettors punishable as principals under federal criminal law
  12. Section 371 - Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States

    18 U.S.C. § 371   Cited 21,828 times   143 Legal Analyses
    Requiring proof of an "act to effect the object of the conspiracy"
  13. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,619 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  14. Section 1343 - Fraud by wire, radio, or television

    18 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 12,414 times   173 Legal Analyses
    Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  15. Section 581-4 - [Repealed]

    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-4   Cited 44 times
    Providing that the term security "shall not apply to any . . . annuity contract . . . or any contract or agreement in relation to and in consequence of any such policy or contract"
  16. Section 581-29 - [Repealed]

    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-29   Cited 24 times
    Providing penal provisions for violations of the Texas Securities Act