Because it was not, service is ineffective and the Court is without jurisdiction to enforce the Subpoena. Although Fed. R. Civ. P 45(b)(2) governs, the result is the same even if, as the Commissioner contends, New York state law applies. Although a subpoena may generally be served by the same method as a summons, the New York state statute governing the service of a trial subpoena specifically precludes a subpoena being served on a person who is outside of the Case 1:13-cv-07990-ER Document 22 Filed 11/18/13 Page 13 of 25 9 state. Section 2-b of the New York Judiciary Law is clear: a trial subpoena may be issued only to a person who is “found in the state.” (“A court of record has power 1. to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court, subject, however to the limitations prescribed by law with respect to the portion of the state in which the process of the local court of record may be served…”) (emphasis added). Although the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provide that a trial subpoena may be served upon a person via alternative methods prescribed in CPLR § 308, such service is ineffective if that person is not, in fact, “found within the State” when the subpoena is served.