31 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1 - "Maritime transactions" and "commerce" defined; exceptions to operation of title

    9 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 11,924 times   208 Legal Analyses
    Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  14. Section 308 - Personal service upon a natural person

    N.Y. CPLR 308   Cited 5,182 times
    Providing for "nail and mail" service and for service "in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section"
  15. Section 1451 - Civil actions

    29 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 617 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[i]n any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution"
  16. Section 7 - Witnesses before arbitrators; fees; compelling attendance

    9 U.S.C. § 7   Cited 197 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing for compulsion of evidence by district court in district where arbitrators are sitting
  17. Section 2-B - General powers of courts of record