27 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1401 - Resolution of disputes

    29 U.S.C. § 1401   Cited 837 times
    Establishing a presumption of correctness for "the findings of fact made by the arbitrator"
  15. Section 1301 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 1301   Cited 825 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Adopting regulations prescribed under 26 U.S.C. § 414(b) and (c) for determining whether common control exists
  16. Section 1399 - Notice, collection, etc., of withdrawal liability

    29 U.S.C. § 1399   Cited 718 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the employer 90 days to ask the plan sponsor to review its determination of the employer's liability
  17. Section 1451 - Civil actions

    29 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 618 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[i]n any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution"
  18. Section 414 - Definitions and special rules

    26 U.S.C. § 414   Cited 585 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Defining a "church plan" as one established and maintained by a church that has tax exempt status
  19. Section 1383 - Complete withdrawal