31 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Gerritsen v. Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    116 F. Supp. 3d 1104 (C.D. Cal. 2015)   Cited 67 times
    Holding it “improper” for a plaintiff to assert an unpled theory of liability in an opposition to a motion to dismiss
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 357,835 times   950 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 3,210 times   74 Legal Analyses
    Forbidding every "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States"