34 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 161,761 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 2511 - Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited

    18 U.S.C. § 2511   Cited 2,831 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a penalty on persons who “intentionally intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication”
  13. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,232 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  14. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 463 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"