Guidry v. Bank of LaPlace, 954 F.2d 278, 281 (5th Cir. 1974); see Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79. ARGUMENT 1. The FHA does not prohibit a refusal to accept vouchers. The FHA was enacted in 1968 to combat and prevent racial segregation and discrimination in housing. See Tex. Dep’t of Housing & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2516 (2015) (“ICP VI”); see also 42 U.S.C. Case 3:17-cv-00206-K Document 42 Filed 06/14/17 Page 10 of 17 PageID 351 CPF PC RIVERWALK, LLC’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND SUPPORTING BRIEF - PAGE 10 OF 17 § 3601 (stating that the purpose of the FHA is “to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”). To that end, the FHA makes it unlawful to “refuse to sell or rent,” “refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of,” or “otherwise make unavailable or deny” housing to any person “because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a).