See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 250.007; House Research Organization’s bill analysis.3 At the same time, Section 250.007 also expressly allows cities and counties to create incentive programs that encourage landlords to choose participation. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 250.007(c). Section 250.007 states, in full: Except as provided by this section, a municipality or county may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that prohibits an owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee, managing agent, or other person having the right to lease, sublease, or rent a housing accommodation from refusing to lease or rent the housing accommodation to a person because the person’s lawful source of income to pay rent includes funding from a federal housing assistance program. (b) This section does not affect an ordinance or regulation that prohibits the refusal to lease or rent a housing accommodation to a military veteran because of the veteran’s lawful source of income to pay rent. (c) This section does not affect any authority of a municipality or county or decree to create or implement an incentive, contract commitment, density bonus, or other voluntary program designed to encourage the acceptance of a housing voucher directly or indirectly funded by the federal government, including a federal housing choice voucher. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 250.007 (effective September 1, 2015). C. ICP’s First Amended Complaint As described below, ICP brings claims pursuant to both the FHA (42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq.) and 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (Equal Protection Clause claim).