39 Cited authorities
[…] Finding conceptual separability where the designs on furniture were "wholly unnecessary" to the utilitarian function of the furniture
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,902 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 101 - Definitions

    17 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 6,374 times   175 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the United States' adherence to provisions of the Berne Convention of 1886
  13. Section 501 - Infringement of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,185 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting a cause of action to "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright"
  14. Section 410 - Registration of claim and issuance of certificate

    17 U.S.C. § 410   Cited 1,500 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding that production of a certificate of copyright registration gave rise to a rebuttable presumption that copyright was valid