39 Cited authorities
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 564 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Extending copyright protection to "compilations"
  17. Section 204 - Execution of transfers of copyright ownership

    17 U.S.C. § 204   Cited 490 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that a transfer of copyright ownership must be made in a signed writing
  18. Section 506 - Criminal offenses

    17 U.S.C. § 506   Cited 274 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing fraudulent use of copyright notice
  19. Section 202 - Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of material object

    17 U.S.C. § 202   Cited 129 times
    Distinguishing between a copyrighted work and "any material object in which the work is embodied"
  20. Section 409 - Application for copyright registration

    17 U.S.C. § 409   Cited 94 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered"
  21. Section 202.3 - Registration of copyright

    37 C.F.R. § 202.3   Cited 149 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that multiple works registered as a single published work be "included in a single unit of publication"
  22. Section 203.3 - Organization