Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 2537, (3d ed. 2010)(“Since the post-submission motion is nothing more than a renewal of the earlier motion made at the close of the presentation of the evidence the case law makes it quite clear that the movant cannot assert a ground that was not included in the earlier motion.”) Case 1:03-cv-11865-PBS Document 940 Filed 11/03/10 Page 26 of 59 16 at trial. The statute, enacted in 1980, see St. 1980, c. 531, §1, and previously found at M. G. L. c. 93, §9B, provided that: Any person who shall make or cause to be made, or present or cause to be presented, for payment or approval, to or by any employee, department, agency, or public instrumentality of the commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, any claim upon or against any department, agency, public instrumentality of the commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent, or who, for the purpose of obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or approval of such claim, makes, uses or causes to be made or used, any false bill, receipt, voucher, roll, account, claim, certificate, affidavit, or deposition, knowing the same to contain any fraudulent or fictitious statement or entry, shall forfeit and pay to the commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, the sum of two thousand dollars and, in addition, double the amount of damages which the commonwealth or political subdivision thereof may have sustained by reason of the doing or committing of such act, together with the costs of the action. M. G. L. c. 93, §9B (emphasis added).