94 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1818 - Termination of status as insured depository institution

    12 U.S.C. § 1818   Cited 496 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting subpoena power to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  18. Section 1828 - Regulations governing insured depository institutions

    12 U.S.C. § 1828   Cited 216 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Defining golden parachute payment as including any payment or agreement to pay "pursuant to an obligation" that is contingent on the IAP's termination
  19. Section 91 - Transfers by bank and other acts in contemplation of insolvency

    12 U.S.C. § 91   Cited 163 times
    Prohibiting transfers "made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another"
  20. Section 504 - Civil money penalty

    12 U.S.C. § 504   Cited 65 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Subjecting banks that violate, inter alia, § 371c to civil penalties
  21. Section 1.1502-77 - Agent for the group