103 Cited authorities
[…] Extending to agreements that “tend to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as a receiver,” and demanding a writing executed “contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset”
  18. Section 1441a - Repealed

    12 U.S.C. § 1441a   Cited 500 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting RTC "the same powers and rights to carry out its duties" as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under 12 U.S.C. § 1821-1823
  19. Section 1818 - Termination of status as insured depository institution

    12 U.S.C. § 1818   Cited 497 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting subpoena power to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  20. Section 91 - Transfers by bank and other acts in contemplation of insolvency

    12 U.S.C. § 91   Cited 163 times
    Prohibiting transfers "made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another"