48 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1821 - Insurance Funds

    12 U.S.C. § 1821   Cited 2,941 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDIC standing to bring civil actions for money damages against the Bank's directors as the successor
  18. Section 1828 - Regulations governing insured depository institutions

    12 U.S.C. § 1828   Cited 216 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Defining golden parachute payment as including any payment or agreement to pay "pursuant to an obligation" that is contingent on the IAP's termination
  19. Section 8-9A-4 - Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors

    Ala. Code § 8-9A-4   Cited 99 times
    Providing "consideration may be given" to the listed factors
  20. Section 8-9A-5 - Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors

    Ala. Code § 8-9A-5   Cited 59 times
    Reciting element of constructive fraudulent transfer that "the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer "
  21. Section 325.2 - Definitions

    12 C.F.R. § 325.2   Cited 2 times
    Defining "tangible equity" to exclude "all intangible assets" except for certain purchased mortgage servicing rights