UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] b. BancGroup’s Instruction to Record Colonial Bank as Owner
of the Securities Can Be Completed By CBG Florida REIT.
In addition, if BancGroup is correct that the REIT preferred securities became
“uncertificated” upon the occurrence of the Conditional Exchange (an issue that is not free from
question), then CBG Florida REIT is entitled to rely on BancGroup’s clear and unequivocal
statement that it had transferred ownership of the securities to Colonial Bank as an “instruction”
to change the name of the owner of the securities to Colonial Bank within the meaning of the
UCC. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 678.3051(1) (“If an instruction has been originated by an appropriate
Case 2:10-cv-00198-MHT-DHW Document 127 Filed 09/22/11 Page 60 of 69
50
person but is incomplete in any other respect, any person may complete it as authorized and the
issuer may rely on it as completed, even though it has been completed incorrectly.”).
In addition to the two acknowledgements by Mr. Hicks and Mr. Byrne, CBG Florida
REIT also received such an “instruction” in the Exchange Agreement. In section 2(e) of that
agreement, CBG Florida REIT agreed that it would “record, or cause to be recorded, in its share