97 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 350 - Closing and reopening cases

    11 U.S.C. § 350   Cited 1,811 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “ case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”
  18. Section 1823 - Corporation monies

    12 U.S.C. § 1823   Cited 1,303 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Extending to agreements that “tend to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as a receiver,” and demanding a writing executed “contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset”
  19. Section 172 - Net operating loss deduction

    26 U.S.C. § 172   Cited 598 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a taxpayer's "election shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary"
  20. Rule 5010 - Reopening Cases

    Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010   Cited 375 times
    Setting forth the procedure for reopening cases
  21. Section 223.14 - What are the collateral requirements for a credit transaction with an affiliate?

    12 C.F.R. § 223.14   Cited 3 times