See, e.g., Ryan v. City of Chicago, 654 N.E.2d 483 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995); Gawryk v. Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi., 2004 WL 5645458 (Ill. Cir. Ct. Jan. 9, 2004) (attached hereto as Ex. 4). Further, Northern Trust ignores section 1-114(b), which states that “[n]o person shall be liable with respect to a breach of fiduciary duty . . . if such breach occurred before such person became a fiduciary or after such person ceased to be a fiduciary.” 40 ILCS 5/1-114(b). Because Northern Trust cannot specify which trustees breached their duties or when the actionable breaches occurred, it effectively places all CTPF trustees within the protection of this statute.