47 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that Stoneridge precluded primary liability for an insider at Tribune
  10. TAS Distributing Co. v. Cummins Engine Co.

    491 F.3d 625 (7th Cir. 2007)   Cited 289 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that when a contract is facially unambiguous and contains an integration clause, the consideration of extrinsic evidence is barred
  11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 156,116 times   193 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 1109 - Liability for breach of fiduciary duty

    29 U.S.C. § 1109   Cited 2,489 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Breaching fiduciary "shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate"
  13. Section 40 ILCS 5/1-114 - Liability for Breach of Fiduciary Duty

    40 ILCS 5/1-114   Cited 3 times