UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] generally pertaining to class actions are met, the action is treated as though it were a class action
. . .”—refers to CAFA’s jurisdictional provisions and cites to § 1332(d)(11)(A) to support its
assertion. (Reply at 2-3)
Case 1:11-cv-05988-WHP Document 133 Filed 11/10/11 Page 4 of 6
3
Second, even if this purported mass action were considered a “class action” for purposes
of § 1715, it does not follow that a notice provision should be construed to grant the DAG
standing to intervene in a proceeding where it otherwise has no standing. The plain text of
§ 1715 requires merely that a defendant provide the applicable state and federal officials with
notice of a proposed settlement and explicitly states that “[n]othing in this section shall be
construed to expand the authority of . . . Federal or State officials.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(f)
(emphasis added). CAFA’s legislative history confirms that § 1715 does not grant state or
federal officials any new authority. In approving CAFA, the Senate Committee on the