106 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 720 ILCS 5/14-1 - Definitions

    720 ILCS 5/14-1   Cited 101 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Eavesdropping statute
  17. Section 934.02 - Definitions

    Fla. Stat. § 934.02   Cited 93 times
    Defining pen register
  18. Section 250.05 - Eavesdropping

    N.Y. Penal Law § 250.05   Cited 77 times
    Prohibiting eavesdropping
  19. Section 2A:156A-2 - Definitions

    N.J. Stat. § 2A:156A-2   Cited 61 times
    Defining "oral communication" as one "uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation"
  20. Section 720 ILCS 5/14-3 - Exemptions

    720 ILCS 5/14-3   Cited 50 times
    Exempting from the Act the recording of meetings required to be open by the Open Meetings Act