46 Cited authorities
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52   Cited 1,092 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Applying a three-year statute of limitations to an action "[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections"
  17. Section 1304 - Application for authority; contents

    N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1304   Cited 83 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a foreign corporation to designate the Secretary of State "as its agent upon whom process against it may be served," in order to do business in the state
  18. Section 1-53 - Two years

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53   Cited 71 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating a plaintiff must file an action within two years when the claim is "against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied"