The federal Defendants topically cabin their consultative duties to a limited vision of “sponsorship” and “allocation,” Fed. Defs.’ Opp. at 17-18, but their reading defies the Act’s plain language, the intent of Congress, and is belied by their own behavior. The plain language does not limit discussion points between actors. It provides for consultation “concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees,” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A), bearing in mind that the federal Defendants must, “to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(D). Within this framework is room for virtually any discussion, including whether certain refugees should be sponsored at all, or if other jurisdictions are better resettlement options given any set of relevant facts.