The contract’s mere use of the term “eligible individual” does not bear the weight HHSC attempts to give it. HHSC also offers a new statutory argument that 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(D) requires IRC to take into account the state’s recommendations. Opp. at 4-6. That argument fails on the plain terms of § 1522(a)(2)(D), which reads in its entirety: “With respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State, the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) of this section shall, consistent with such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State.” Thus, the statute patently applies to “the Federal agency,” and not to private resettlement agencies like IRC. In addition, the statute plainly refers to decisions about the distribution of refugees “within a State,” not whether they should be resettled in the state at all.3 Section