Opp. at 7. In fact, individuals may apply for asylum whether they entered legally or illegally, and they may apply for asylum either defensively (while in removal proceedings) or affirmatively. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 208.2; see also EOIR Fact Sheet at 3. Case 3:15-cv-03851-N Document 71 Filed 02/08/16 Page 13 of 17 PageID 2248 10 HHSC also mistakenly asserts that the confidentiality provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f) does not apply to refugees. Section 1202(f) plainly provides for confidentiality of “records . . . pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States.” While refugees do not receive visas, they are given permits to enter and thus the confidentiality provision applies.12 HHSC seeks precisely the information that § 1202(f) prohibits IRC from disclosing—documents relating to the federal government’s decision to admit refugees. HHSC points to the statute’s provision that such records “pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). But as IRC has briefed elsewhere, as a matter of law, the emphasized language refers to a function exclusively in the control of the federal government.