19 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1522   Cited 37 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring nonprofit agencies to notify local welfare offices of refugees' employment offers and provide documentation regarding receipt of cash assistance and other services
  15. Section 241.8 - Reinstatement of removal orders

    8 C.F.R. § 241.8   Cited 287 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing an exception to the immediate reinstatement of a removal order to allow an alien to seek withholding of removal
  16. Section 208.6 - Disclosure to third parties

    8 C.F.R. § 208.6   Cited 134 times
    Requiring appearance before immigration officer for asylum application
  17. Section 208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 83 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."
  18. Section 207.1 - Eligibility

    8 C.F.R. § 207.1   Cited 11 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Filing.