19 Cited authorities
[…] Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  11. Section 1103 - Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General

    8 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 818 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General power to "establish such regulations" and "review . . . administrative determinations in immigration proceedings"
  12. Section 1202 - Application for visas

    8 U.S.C. § 1202   Cited 190 times
    Requiring in-person interview if the individual "is a national of a country officially designated by the Secretary of State as a state sponsor of terrorism" or is "a member of a group or section that ... poses a security threat to the United States"
  13. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 179 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees