68 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that abusive debt-collection practices lead to "personal bankruptcies," "marital instability," "loss of jobs," and "invasions of individual privacy"
  17. Section 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681c   Cited 636 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Reporting certain criminal information older than 7 years
  18. Section 2131 - Congressional statement of policy

    7 U.S.C. § 2131   Cited 195 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that one purpose of the AWA is "to assure the humane treatment of animals"
  19. Section 49.44.090 - Unfair practices in employment because of age of employee or applicant-Exceptions

    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.44.090   Cited 81 times
    Providing "it shall be an unfair practice for an employer . . . because an individual is forty years of age or older . . . to terminate from employment such individual" or to "discriminate against such individual . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment"
  20. Section 39.34.180 - [Effective Until 6/6/2024] Criminal justice responsibilities-Interlocal agreements-Termination

    Wash. Rev. Code § 39.34.180   Cited 8 times