72 Cited authorities
[…] Limiting debt collectors’ ability to use threats of violence, publicize lists of consumers allegedly refusing to pay debts, cause a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or engage someone in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously
  17. Section 735 ILCS 5/13-205 - Five year limitation

    735 ILCS 5/13-205   Cited 752 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Setting a default five-year period for civil claims not otherwise provided for
  18. Section 226.5 - General disclosure requirements

    12 C.F.R. § 226.5   Cited 114 times
    Implementing 15 U.S.C. § 1631
  19. Section 1.6050P-1 - Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain entities

    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1   Cited 91 times
    Requiring filing of Form 1099-C on occurrence of certain events "whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred"