See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(b)(3). CMS has contracted with the 2 Case 6:16-cv-00573-LEK-ATB Document 23-1 Filed 07/29/16 Page 4 of 17 Benefits Coordination & Recovery Center ("BCRC") to administer the determination and recovery of Part A and Part B MSP overpayments. (See Abril Dec. at~ 3). Under the MSP statute, Medicare is considered to be the secondary payer to a primary plan, which includes a group health plan, a workmen's compensation law or plan, "an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan)," or no fault insurance. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A) and (B). If a primary plan "has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to [an] item or service promptly" as determined by the regulations, Medicare may make payment for the item or service, conditioned upon reimbursement to Medicare in accordance with the provisions of the MSP statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b )(2)(B)(i). "[A] primary plan, and an entity that receives payment from a pnmary plan, shall reimburse [Medicare] ... if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment" for an item or service. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). "A primary plan's responsibility for such payment may be demonstrated by a judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient's compromise, waiver, or release (whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability) of payment for items or services included in a claim against the primary plan or the primary plan's insured, or by other means." !d.; see also 42 C.F.R. § 411.22(b) (same). Thus, an alleged tortfeasor's payment, including those pursuant to a settlement or release, demonstrates the tortfeasor's responsibility to pay (a "Triggering Event"), and triggers Medicare's right of recovery under the MSP statute. See Hadden v.