77 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4332   Cited 3,622 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that agencies prepare environmental impact statements where major agency action would significantly affect the environment
  15. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,502 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  16. Section 4331 - Congressional declaration of national environmental policy

    42 U.S.C. § 4331   Cited 698 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man," and declaring the federal government’s responsibility to "preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage"
  17. Section 1600 - Congressional findings

    16 U.S.C. § 1600   Cited 469 times   1 Legal Analyses