The rescission was not effective. Mr. Taylor’s 2008 rescission notice was not effective. The September 18, 2008 correspondence was sent to Tiffany & Bosco, a law firm, not Deutsche Bank or the Loan servicer (ASC). TILA requires a rescission notice be in writing and sent to the “creditor.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(2). Tiffany & Bosco, a law firm, does not qualify as the “creditor” within the meaning of TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17) (defining “creditor”). Likewise, the “consumer” must send the rescission notice. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(2). “Consumer” is defined as a “natural person in whose dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person’s ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security instrument.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(11). Here, the Note and Deed of Trust was signed by both Mr. and Mrs. Taylor, and they obtained title to the Property jointly as community property. [FAC, ¶ 1, Exs. A, B.] But Mrs.