Claretian Theological Seminary, 173 Cal.App.2d 21, 32 (1959) (citations omitted), overruled on other grounds, Ellis v. Mihelis, 60 Cal.2d 206 (1963); see also 1 Witkin Sum. Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005), Contracts § 774. IV. Notice from Peak Internet to Ubiquiti was Not Required. Although Peak Internet sent notice of breach (on behalf of a class) to Ubiquiti on October 25, 2013 (SAC, ¶ 157, and Ex. A), Peak does not rely upon that notice to perfect its right to sue Ubiquiti for breach of express warranty. The statute in question, Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A), governs only the relationship between the buyer and the seller: “[t]he buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” (emphasis added). In this case, that would comprise two parties: Peak (buyer); and Streakwave (seller). Ubiquiti’s involvement with the transaction subject to the breach was as manufacturer of the product which it distributed to Streakwave, with whom Peak did not deal.