38 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that Song-Beverley does not impose a privity requirement
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,620 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 3532 - Idle acts

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3532   Cited 349 times

    The law neither does nor requires idle acts. Ca. Civ. Code § 3532 Enacted 1872.

  13. Section 2607 - Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over

    Cal. Com. Code § 2607   Cited 108 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a buyer "must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy"
  14. Section 1910.66 - Powered platforms for building maintenance

    29 C.F.R. § 1910.66   Cited 5 times

    (a)Scope. This section covers powered platform installations permanently dedicated to interior or exterior building maintenance of a specific structure or group of structures.