However, even if there is an argument that because the accident occurred in California this section should apply, the analysis does not end at this point. The Legislature included ORS 15.440(4): If a party demonstrates that application to a disputed issue of the law of a state other than the state designated by subsection (2) or Case 3:15-cv-02243-PK Document 53 Filed 07/10/17 Page 13 of 29 9 - DEFENDANT USF REDDAWAY INC.’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT (3) of this section is substantially more appropriate under the principles of ORS 15.445, that issue is governed by the law of the other state. Thus, the Legislature specifically codified and allowed continued application of the common law “most significant relationship test”, discussed above. “The most appropriate law is determined by: (1) Identifying the states that have a relevant contact with the dispute, such as the place of the injurious conduct, the place of the resulting injury, the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of each person, or the place in which the relationship between the parties was centered; (2) Identifying the policies embodied in the laws of these states on the disputed issues; and (3) Evaluating the relative strength and pertinence of these policies with due regard to: (a) The policies of encouraging responsible conduct, deterring injurious conduct and providing adequate remedies for the conduct; and (b) The needs and policies of the interstate and international systems, including the policy of minimizing adverse effects on strongly held policies of other states.” ORS 15.445. In this case it is appropriate to apply the test under ORS 15.445(4) and Oregon’s statutory cap on non-economic damages should be applied as it is “substantially more appropriate” to the facts of this case.