When the requisite factors are applied, it is most appropriate to apply Oregon’s $500,000 cap on noneconomic damages. See ORS 15.440(4) and 31.710(1). Therefore, the Court should grant partial summary judgment, and find that Plaintiff’s claims for noneconomic damages must be reduced to the extent Plaintiff demands a greater amount. B. There Is No Genuine Dispute of Material Fact Regarding Plaintiff’s Claim for Punitive Damages, Which Should Be Dismissed. The required standard is set forth in the text of ORS 31.730(1), which provides that “[p]unitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” Id. Thus, Plaintiff must obtain one of two findings by clear and convincing evidence: 1) that the defendant “acted with malice,” that is, that the defendant performed “a wrongful act done intentionally”, Friendship Auto Sales, Inc. v.