UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Gardner did not truly perform the services that TapImmune expected.
Id. The arbitrator found that the services that Mr. Gardner did perform were worth $35,000 even
though they were not of the nature that caused TapImmune to enter into the agreement. Id. The
arbitrator denied Mr. Gardner's counterclaims in all respects. Id.
5
Case 1:14-cv-06087-GHW Document 14 Filed 10/10/14 Page 10 of 26
The arbitrator entered an Award in TapImmune’s favor in the sum of $196,204 with post
judgment interest to run from the date of the Award at the statutory rate of 9%. Id. at 5.
JURISDICTION
Under 9 U.S.C. §9 a party may enforce an arbitration award either in the court specified in
the arbitration agreement or “[i]f no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such
application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award
was made.” See also Cortez Byrd Chips, Inc. v. Bill Harbert Const. Co., 529 U.S. 193, 200, 120
S. Ct. 1331, 1337, 146 L. Ed. 2d 171 (2000) (holding that the FAA provisions contain a
“liberalizing nonrestrictive view” of proper forum for confirming awards).