Compl. ¶¶ 5-6. Her assertion is wrong. Not only does she offer no support for her claim that adherents to Islam categorically reject health insurance, Taitz relies on a selective quotation of the exemption’s terms. The religious conscience exemption covers only individuals who are members of “a recognized religious sect or division thereof described in section 1402(g)(1).” Compare 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(A) and Compl. ¶ 5 (omitting italicized language). Case 3:12-cv-03251-P Document 15 Filed 09/20/12 Page 20 of 36 PageID 413 11 Contrary to Taitz’s argument, the exemption is thus limited by section 1402(g)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, a longstanding provision that covers groups “conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance.” See 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1). What Taitz sees as a law written to favor Muslims is instead a provision enacted by Congress in 1965 “primarily because religious sects like the Old Order Amish provided for their own needy, independent of public or private insurance programs.”