In these scenarios, doubts or suspicions naturally arise, and these provide reason enough to exclude a purported duplicate. Similarly, conduct by the proponent is also unfair and will justify excluding a duplicate where the proponent refuses to produce an original during discovery that is within its control or otherwise available to it. Such conduct can easily support a decision that a purported duplicate should be excluded. See C. Mueller, L. Kirkpatrick, Federal Evidence, Sec. 10:24 (4th ed.)2 1 Similarly, California Evidence Code section 1521 (the so-called “Secondary Evidence Rule”) provides that: “(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” 2 Similarly, in determining whether it would be unfair to admit a duplicate under California Evidence Code section 1521, the court may consider a broad range of factors, (1) whether the original was suppressed in discovery, (2) whether discovery conducted in a reasonably diligent manner failed