45 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,533 times   324 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  15. Section 501.204 - Unlawful acts and practices

    Fla. Stat. § 501.204   Cited 713 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"
  16. Section 726.105 - Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors

    Fla. Stat. § 726.105   Cited 446 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing for avoidance where the debtor does not "receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation"
  17. Section 726.102 - Definitions

    Fla. Stat. § 726.102   Cited 112 times   3 Legal Analyses
    In Section 726.102, Florida Statutes, FUFTA defines asset as "property of a debtor" but excludes from the definition "[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien."