48 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 357,835 times   950 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,993 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  13. Section 2513 - Unlawful practice

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 2513   Cited 159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Imposing liability for "deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission. . . ."
  14. Section 2512 - Purpose; construction

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 2512   Cited 45 times