62 Cited authorities
[…] Listing records and information employers must keep
  22. Section 785.11 - General

    29 C.F.R. § 785.11   Cited 273 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Interpreting the "suffer or permit to work" requirement to mean that an employer violates the FLSA when it "knows or has reason to believe that he is continuing to work and the time is working time."
  23. Section 785.13 - Duty of management

    29 C.F.R. § 785.13   Cited 165 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Placing an affirmative duty on employers to oversee employees, and not rely on a promulgated rule only
  24. Section 790.6 - Periods within the "workday" unaffected

    29 C.F.R. § 790.6   Cited 146 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Defining "workday" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities ... includ[ing] all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period"
  25. Section 790.8 - "Principal" activities

    29 C.F.R. § 790.8   Cited 141 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the term "principal activities" was "considered sufficiently broad to embrace within its terms such activities as are indispensable to the performance of productive work "