62 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 211 - Collection of data

    29 U.S.C. § 211   Cited 1,306 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that employers must "make, keep, and preserve" records of employees' hours
  19. Section 202 - Congressional finding and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 202   Cited 1,110 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Finding that domestic service employees affect commerce
  20. Section 254 - Relief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the Walsh-Healey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act for failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation

    29 U.S.C. § 254   Cited 714 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Precluding compensation for certain travel that "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"
  21. Section 516.2 - Employees subject to minimum wage or minimum wage and overtime provisions pursuant to section 6 or sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act

    29 C.F.R. § 516.2   Cited 404 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Listing records and information employers must keep