78 Cited authorities
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 500   Cited 598 times   12 Legal Analyses

    (a) For the purpose of this section- (1) "agency" has the meaning given it by section 551 of this title; and (2) "State" means a State, a territory or possession of the United States including a Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia. (b) An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before an agency on filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to

  20. Section 1682 - Federal administrative enforcement; report to Congressional committees

    20 U.S.C. § 1682   Cited 225 times
    Providing that a federal agency may terminate funding only after it "has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means"
  21. Section 106.41 - Athletics

    34 C.F.R. § 106.41   Cited 159 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a school may "sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport"