78 Cited authorities
[…] 20. Section 1682 - Federal administrative enforcement; report to Congressional committees

    20 U.S.C. § 1682   Cited 225 times
    Providing that a federal agency may terminate funding only after it "has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means"
  21. Section 106.41 - Athletics

    34 C.F.R. § 106.41   Cited 159 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a school may "sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport"
  22. Section 106.33 - Comparable facilities

    34 C.F.R. § 106.33   Cited 40 times   16 Legal Analyses