41 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 1607 - Village Corporations

    43 U.S.C. § 1607   Cited 37 times

    (a) Organization of Corporation prerequisite to receipt of patent to lands or benefits under chapter The Native residents of each Native village entitled to receive lands and benefits under this chapter shall organize as a business for profit or nonprofit corporation under the laws of the State before the Native village may receive patent to lands or benefits under this chapter, except as otherwise provided. (b) Regional Corporation: approval of initial articles; review and approval of amendments

  20. Section 1611 - Native land selections

    43 U.S.C. § 1611   Cited 32 times
    Authorizing selection of land in "all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located"
  21. Section 4.1 - Scope of authority; applicable regulations

    43 C.F.R. § 4.1   Cited 73 times
    Noting that the IBLA issues the final decision for the Department of Interior
  22. Section 2651.2 - Eligibility requirements

    43 C.F.R. § 2651.2   Cited 7 times